Sign in


Friday, June 15

Conference Day 1


Buses leave for Yasuragi

Don't be late, or you'll have to make it to Yasuragi on your own!

Cityterminalen (map)
08:30 – 09:30


Register for the conference and enjoy a light breakfast with your fellow attendees.

Yasuragi Hasseludden (map)
09:30 – 10:00

Someone is wrong

Inspiration strikes you, you've done it. You have found the missing 7 letters from the MVC model. This changes everything. You start discussing it with your pair. 10 minutes later you somehow find yourself

Joseph Wilk

10:30 – 11:00

We don't know HTTP

Everyone knows HTTP! Well, that's not entirely true. There are large parts unknown to most web developers, well, even browser vendors, as it seems, and the wheel is invented over and over again to fix issues we

Konstantin Haase Travis CI

11:30 – 12:00

What Rubyists should steal from Haskell and Clojure

Ruby is a great little language, but that doesn't mean it got everything right. This talk will be a tour of the best features from Clojure and Haskell that you can't find in Ruby. The goal isn't to try to

Ben Orenstein thoughtbot

13:30 – 14:00

Therapeutic Refactoring

Enter deadline center stage, exit best practices, quietly, rear stage left. The results are rarely pretty. Refactoring can pry panic's fingers away from your poor, overburdened adrenal glands and restore

Katrina Owen Bengler

14:30 – 15:00

Ruby in Motion

Ruby and Open Kinect makes for a powerful and fun combo. I've been hacking on a project controlling digital music with machine learning and motion interfaces. I think you might like it.

Randall Thomas Thunderbolt Labs

Fika break
15:30 – 16:00

Marketing for Geeks

Ugh, marketing? Always over-promising, annoying and full of spam? No. Marketing is essential to a successful product, so let's make it awesome. Incorporating a marketing mindset during development helps us stay

Brian Doll GitHub

16:30 – 17:30

Lightning Talks

Short and sweet, usually a highlight of any conference.

17:30 – 18:00

Hotel info & check-in

Learn more about the hotel and spa, and get your room key.

19:00 – late


Enjoy the excellent Japanese food at the Yasuragi restaurant.

Saturday, June 16

Conference Day 2

07:00 – 10:00

Bath & Breakfast

Breakfast is served in the Yasuragi restaurant between 7 and 10, giving you plenty of time to visit the spa too. If you need an extra boost, coffee will help.

10:00 – 10:30

Building an army of robots

There's nothing quite like writing code to automate a task. It's like bottled satisfaction for coders. With that in mind, I want to introduce you to GitHub's army of robots. Robots to test our code and deploy.

Kyle Neath GitHub

11:00 – 11:30

The Beauty of Simplicity: Mastering Database Design Using Redis

Unless you've been hiding under a rock for the last couple of years, you probably know how fantastic Redis is. It combines the simplicity of a key-value store with the power of data structures to give you a

Ryan Briones Groupon

12:00 – 12:30

Mocks RULE!

Mocks and Stubs and Spies, Oh My! These handy little tools are common scape goats in talks, yet they can be incredibly handy when using test-driven development as a focused design partner for your system. In

Corey Haines coreyhaines

14:00 – 14:30

Perfectionists Anonymous

Do you ever find that your need for things to be perfect is holding you back from completing tasks, even simple ones? Do you have a backlog of projects that you mean to start, but never get round to because you

Alan Gardner EdgeCase UK

Erin O'Brien

15:00 – 15:30

Metrics Driven Development

I've been reformed. Before I was blind, now I can see. How was I living in a world where I was making changes to our app and product without visibility into how that change _actually_ affected our success?

Aaron Quint Paperless Post

Fika break
16:00 – 16:30

Adventures on the Golden Path

Rails 1.0 was about proving we could build the same functionality as the other web frameworks, but doing it faster. Rails 2.0 was about pushing the vanguard forward, setting new trends for how the web should be

Steve Klabnik Jumpstart Lab

17:00 – 18:00

Lightning Talks

Another round, because we want to give everyone a chance to speak.

19:30 – late


We're ending the conference with a bang, or at least a smoldering fire, out on the amazing Yasuragi terrace.

Sunday, June 17

Recovery Day

07:00 – 10:00


Breakfast is served again in the Yasuragi restaurant between 7 and 10. You might also want to nurse that hangover in the steam room, or soak in the outdoor pools and get some fresh air. Or just sleep.



That's it, time to check out from the hotel and move on to new adventures. Unless you're staying extra days of course.

We hope we'll see you again next year!


  • Elabs

Gold sponsors

  • Hashrocket
  • Engine Yard

Silver sponsors

  • Valtech
  • GitHub
  • ProjectPuzzle

Interested in sponsoring Nordic Ruby?